Mercedes SLS AMG motorsport team of Erebus wins 2013 Bathurst 12 Hour

The team of Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 with car #36 has recorded a historical win at the 2013 Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour endurance race in Australia where the team of Erebus Racing comprising of drivers from Germany – the Alex Rollof, the Thomas Jaeger and the German Touring Car legend Bernd Schneider, have successfully finished the 268 laps of 1665 kilometers at the Mount Panorama in a day which began with the record temperatures and finished in a heavy rain.

In the high level of competition of this race, last year the team of Erebus was overall at the second position thus with the previous learning and improvements, this time the team has shown high-performance racing skills where Schneider won the 2nd consecutive big endurance win of the year, the recent was the Dubai 24 hour endurance race.

Alex Rollof With Thomas Jaeger And Bernd Schneider Are Winners Of The Bathurst 12 Hour

Schneider expressed the level of competition and the theme of his big win in his own words – “I have been racing for 40 years, it has been a long time since I have had to learn a new circuit. It’s such a difficult place. On Friday when we had our first runs out there, we could not learn the circuit because of the traffic. You couldn’t learn the braking points if you always have cars in front of you. When I jumped in the car for my first stint today I was really happy because the balance was very good and very consistent, I could push hard in the last 3 or 4 laps I did my quickest lap times. This is the key I guess. Once we had heavy rain I was not driving, it was more like surfing down the hill and I was really happy that I could get back in the pits. We have achieved something really special, especially since it’s the first time and such a difficult race.”

The other best performance was shown by team of Clearwater Racing, the Singapore-based Ferrari team which has now one better position from its previous race in the last year, by racing with Ferrari 458 GT3 in car #33 , the team of Mok Weng Sung, Craig Baird and Irishman Matt Griffin have completed the race at second position.

Craig Baird quotes for their 2nd position victory – “The team were telling me that it was for third, not second, so I was going for it. Weng insures the car so I figured it was either going to be in the wall or on the podium and if I had a shunt it wouldn’t matter!”

The car #5 in the VIP Porsche of  the VIP Petfoods team comprised of  Klark Quinn, Shane van Gisbergen and driver Matt Kingsley has taken the third position quite nicely. The team was at second position until last half hour when the team from Ferrari driven by Baird taken the second position.

The last year champions in Phoenix Racing finished fourth, had to satisfied with the fourth position where team of J.Kristoffersson, H.Primat and A.Simonson has racing with #1 Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT, while the fifth position also acquired by another Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT in car #9 with team of Network Clothing / Hallmarc comprised of M.Eddy, M.Cini, D.Grant and C.Mies.

The remaining class standing and overall standing are fully described below :

Photos of Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour endurance race in Australia

First five winners of Class A

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
1 36 B.Schneider/T.Jaeger/
A.Roloff
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 A 268 12:03:04.5192 139 2:07.6398
2 33 M.Sun/C.Baird/M.Griffin Clearwater Racing Ferrari F458 GT3 A 267 12:03:10.8810 59 2:06.8714
3 5 K.Quinn/S.Gisbergen/
M.Kingsley
VIP Petfoods Porsche 911 GT3 R A 267 12:03:37.4881 50 2:08.8934
4 1 J.Kristoffersson/H.Primat
/A.Simonson
Phoenix Racing Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 266 12:04:36.2534 85 2:08.0879
5 9 M.Eddy/M.Cini/
D.Grant/C.Mies
Network Clothing / Hallmarc Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 263 12:02:49.1934 84 2:07.9442

First five winners of Class B

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
9 30 D.Russell/S.Johnson/
J.Reid
Hunter Sports Group Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 257 12:02:57.5550 22 2:16.4494
11 4 S.Grove/M.Twigg/D.Gaunt Grove Group Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 251 12:02:47.4097 202 2:15.4800
14 69 S.O’Donnell/A.Dippie/
G.McFarlane
Motorsport Services Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 244 12:05:23.3101 21 2:21.4968
15 8 K.Dujardyn/P.Broodcooren/
P.Richard/O.Muytjens
We Are Legend Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 236 12:03:38.0001 201 2:21.2612
24 67 D.Glasson/P.Hood/
T.Richards
Motorsport Services Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 208 12:05:23.5248 4 2:23.5474

Winner of Class I3

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
12 44 M.Rose/A.Wallis/A.Tebb Mal Rose Racing Holden VY Commodore I3 248 12:03:08.8294 58 2:16.6418

Winners of Class I1

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
16 21 B.Jouanny/D.Wall/A.Jones Team Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Cup I1 233 12:04:28.1203 35 2:30.6149
23 20 S.Caillet/J.Rueflin/J.Bright Team Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Cup I1 214 12:04:28.1082 30 2:29.0012

Winners of Class E

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
18 3 I.Breukers/M.Haber/D.Ward Racer Industries Holden Astra HSV VXR E 229 12:04:29.3889 24 2:38.1863
26 26 J.Venter/D.Lewis/
D.Studdart
GWS Personnel BMW 130i E 207 12:03:01.3316 32 2:37.5050
31 27 A.Shephard/J.Garioch/
D.Thomas
The Shire Conveyancer BMW 130i E 178 12:03:22.6807 12 2:38.8736

Winners of Class C

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
19 62 R.Thomson/L.Talbot/
R.Sartori
nurburgring.com.au Lotus Exige S C 228 12:03:34.2058 180 2:30.6399
22 54 T.Alford/P.Leemhuis/
A.Beechey
Donut King Nissan R35 GTR C 216 12:03:45.6260 65 2:21.8677
33 76 A.Baenziger/F.Kamelger/
C.Porritt
Aston Martin St. Gallen Aston Martin Vantage C 134 12:02:56.9514 13 2:28.1576

First five winners of Class I2

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
20 55 M.Niall/C.Harvey/B.Niall Motorsport Services Seat Leon Supercopa I2 225 12:05:06.9253 5 2:27.9734
21 17 S.Owers/L.Scott/
T.Burrowes
Showershop (NZ) Subaru Impreza WRX S I2 222 12:04:41.3223 28 2:38.6543
30 35 R.Shaw/A.Bollom/S.Borness/
J.Parish
Sennheiser/ Ric Shaw Racing Mazda RX-7 I2 182 12:04:06.7795 35 2:26.1462
30 35 R.Shaw/A.Bollom/S.Borness/
J.Parish
Sennheiser/ Ric Shaw Racing Mazda RX-7 I2 182 12:04:06.7795 35 2:26.1462
32 56 M.Pilatti/S.Piavanini/
K.Wade
Motorsport Services Seat Leon Supercopa I2 140 12:03:17.9693 25 2:29.9618

Winner of Class D

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
29 24 P.O’Donnell/A.Heimgartner/
A.Gilbertson
GWS Personnel BMW 335i D 183 12:04:13.8334 61 2:30.5950

All classes Overall Standings 

Overall Position Car No. Team Pairing Racing Team Name Motorsport Car Class Laps Race Timings Fastest Laps & Time
1 36 B.Schneider/T.Jaeger/
A.Roloff
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 A 268 12:03:04.5192 139 2:07.6398
2 33 M.Sun/C.Baird/M.Griffin Clearwater Racing Ferrari F458 GT3 A 267 12:03:10.8810 59 2:06.8714
3 5 K.Quinn/S.Gisbergen/
M.Kingsley
VIP Petfoods Porsche 911 GT3 R A 267 12:03:37.4881 50 2:08.8934
4 1 J.Kristoffersson/H.Primat
/A.Simonson
Phoenix Racing Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 266 12:04:36.2534 85 2:08.0879
5 9 M.Eddy/M.Cini/
D.Grant/C.Mies
Network Clothing / Hallmarc Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 263 12:02:49.1934 84 2:07.9442
6 63 T.Slade/L.Holdsworth/
P.Hackett
Erebus Motorsport Mercedes SLS AMG GT3 A 263 12:03:58.4472 19 2:07.2075
7 58 S.Wyatt/M.Rugolo/M.Cioci AF Corse SRL Ferrari F458 GT3 A 261 12:03:55.0199 93 2:08.1959
8 14 P.Conroy/R.Huff/
J.Winslow
Peter Conroy Motorsport Audi R8 LMS GT A 260 12:04:09.6672 33 2:11.9935
9 30 D.Russell/S.Johnson/
J.Reid
Hunter Sports Group Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 257 12:02:57.5550 22 2:16.4494
10 71 D.Koutsoumidis/A.McInnes/
S.Middleton/D.O’Young
Equity-One Mortgage Fund Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 255 12:04:51.6706 3 2:12.5900
11 4 S.Grove/M.Twigg/D.Gaunt Grove Group Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 251 12:02:47.4097 202 2:15.4800
12 44 M.Rose/A.Wallis/A.Tebb Mal Rose Racing Holden VY Commodore I3 248 12:03:08.8294 58 2:16.6418
13 48 J.McMillan/S.Richards/
R.Lilley
GB Galvanizing Lamborghini GT3 LP56 A 247 12:03:16.5048 6 2:08.0668
14 69 S.O’Donnell/A.Dippie/
G.McFarlane
Motorsport Services Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 244 12:05:23.3101 21 2:21.4968
15 8 K.Dujardyn/P.Broodcooren/
P.Richard/O.Muytjens
We Are Legend Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 236 12:03:38.0001 201 2:21.2612
16 21 B.Jouanny/D.Wall/A.Jones Team Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Cup I1 233 12:04:28.1203 35 2:30.6149
17 81 C.Zugel/E.Lux/E.Julian DragonSpeed Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 233 12:04:35.8655 22 2:12.5839
18 3 I.Breukers/M.Haber/D.Ward Racer Industries Holden Astra HSV VXR E 229 12:04:29.3889 24 2:38.1863
19 62 R.Thomson/L.Talbot/
R.Sartori
nurburgring.com.au Lotus Exige S C 228 12:03:34.2058 180 2:30.6399
20 55 M.Niall/C.Harvey/B.Niall Motorsport Services Seat Leon Supercopa I2 225 12:05:06.9253 5 2:27.9734
21 17 S.Owers/L.Scott/
T.Burrowes
Showershop (NZ) Subaru Impreza WRX S I2 222 12:04:41.3223 28 2:38.6543
22 54 T.Alford/P.Leemhuis/
A.Beechey
Donut King Nissan R35 GTR C 216 12:03:45.6260 65 2:21.8677
23 20 S.Caillet/J.Rueflin/J.Bright Team Peugeot RCZ Peugeot RCZ Cup I1 214 12:04:28.1082 30 2:29.0012
24 67 D.Glasson/P.Hood/
T.Richards
Motorsport Services Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 208 12:05:23.5248 4 2:23.5474
25 45 I.Padayachee/D.Padayachee/
A.Zerefos/B.Mawer
Rentcorp Forklifts Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 207 12:02:54.9165 6 2:18.6437
26 26 J.Venter/D.Lewis/
D.Studdart
GWS Personnel BMW 130i E 207 12:03:01.3316 32 2:37.5050
27 68 J.Lowrey/M.Mahy/
T.Murphy/T.Knight
Motorsport Services Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 198 12:05:55.6964 101 2:24.2162
28 70 K.Gallichan/S.Fillmore/
M.Driver/A.Harris
Motorsport Services Seat Leon Supercopa I2 193 12:04:23.5820 158 2:38.6317
29 24 P.O’Donnell/A.Heimgartner/
A.Gilbertson
GWS Personnel BMW 335i D 183 12:04:13.8334 61 2:30.5950
30 35 R.Shaw/A.Bollom/S.Borness/
J.Parish
Sennheiser/ Ric Shaw Racing Mazda RX-7 I2 182 12:04:06.7795 35 2:26.1462
31 27 A.Shephard/J.Garioch/
D.Thomas
The Shire Conveyancer BMW 130i E 178 12:03:22.6807 12 2:38.8736
32 56 M.Pilatti/S.Piavanini/
K.Wade
Motorsport Services Seat Leon Supercopa I2 140 12:03:17.9693 25 2:29.9618
33 76 A.Baenziger/F.Kamelger/
C.Porritt
Aston Martin St. Gallen Aston Martin Vantage C 134 12:02:56.9514 13 2:28.1576
34 22 S.Cramp/V.Stenta/B.Goss Cootes Transport Ford FPV GT D 134 12:04:01.8192 45 2:34.4296
DNF 10 A.Gowans/C.Lillington-Pri/R.Meins Simply Sports Cars Lotus Exige C 108 09:26:12.0202 28 2:20.7790
DNF 11 David Russell (QLD) JBS Swift Lamborghini GT3 LP56 A 11 40:57.1130 4 2:08.9961
DNF 7 D.Herridge/J.O’Dowd/
A.Kennard
Maximum Motorsport Subaru Impreza WRX S D 138 07:02:38.8634 87 2:32.0467
DNF 6 R.Salmon/C.Lowndes/
W.Luff
Skwirk / Oneworld Bar Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 162 07:20:45.1790 60 2:08.3121
DNF 73 Michael Hovey (QLD) ES Australia Ginetta G50 G4 GT 13 51:59.9930 5 2:29.7622
DNF 77 Tony Quinn (QLD) VIP Petfoods Aston Martin GT 11 40:57.0530 3 2:11.1893
DNF 2 R.McLeod/J.Camilleri/
K.Kassulke
Racer Industries Holden Astra HSV VXR I2 133 06:35:41.7159 21 2:28.3937
DNF 12 D.Calvert-Jones/A.Davison/J.Davison ASM/BRM Motorsports/Blundstone Porsche 997 GT3 Cup B 207 09:28:51.2534 21 2:13.5364
DNF 65 J.Augustine/A.Miedecke/
B.Schoots
Daytona Sports Cars Pty Ltd Daytona Coupe I3 132 08:12:54.5187 72 2:15.6850
DNF 13 B.Lynton/M.Mackelden/
A.Fisher
Bruce Lynton BMW BMW E46 I3 209 10:25:31.7220 49 2:31.4434
DNF 38 Mark Griffiths (QLD) Mark Griffiths Ginetta G50 G4 GT 5 18:05.3455 5 2:29.4943
DNF 40 Ben Foessel (QLD) Motor School Porsche 996 GT3 Cup GT 13 51:58.1733 5 2:27.0679
DNF 29 J.Manolios/G.Murphy/
I.Capelli
Trofeo Motorsport / Pirelli Chevrolet Corvette Z A 127 08:29:42.5052 4 2:11.5624
DNF 23 M.Patterson/A.Li/B.Hartley United Autosports Audi R8 LMS Ultra GT A 259 11:55:35.9538 51 2:10.0892
DNF 51 A.Macpherson/B.Porter/
G.Walden
IMAK / KWIKMIT Mosler MT900 GT3 A 55 03:36:10.8420 52 2:15.2735
DNF 19 G.Sherrin/I.Sherrin/
M.Sherrin
Sherrin Rentals BMW 135i D 67 03:32:56.8681 20 2:32.4700
DNF 60 S.Phillips/P.Storey/
B.Gower
1Cover Motionsport Lotus Elise I1 211 10:47:08.1280 61 2:24.1459
DNF 16 K.Poulsen/C.Ng Liqui Moly BMW Z4 GT3 A 36 01:47:26.8595 5 2:14.2550
DNF 88 A.Simonsen/M.Salo/J.Bowe/
P.Edwards
Il Bello Rosso Ferrari F458 GT3 A 111 05:33:33.2263 50 2:07.713

Auto News Source :  Bathurst 12 Hour